page top image
Waste/Pollutants Emissions
Environmental

Waste Management Policy

For practical ESG management, SK discovery and subsidiaries are maximizing the waste actual recycling rate. We are managing recyclable waste, minimizing landfill or incineration waste in each process and working with appropriate recycling companies to promote recycling and acquire third-party verification of ZWTL certification We also are replacing aging coal boilers of the Utility Supply Business division at the SK chemicals Ulsan Plant and converting our current coal and waste wood fuels to LNG to meet carbon neutrality goals.

Partnering with local governments, social enterprises and relevant companies, SK chemicals is facilitating discarded PET products to be reborn, from collection to recycling to manufacture of eco-friendly products. With an eye on the future, SK chemicals is capturing the rapidly expanding recycling materials market by securing stable recycled resources and producing competitive products. The company is also creating an ecosystem for domestic supply of recycled plastic raw materials.

Key Waste Recycling Management Activities

CompanyDetail
SK chemicals
  • Establishing a chemical management system (CMS)
  • Reviewing chemical composition and legal information of substances to be purchased
  • Identifying, managing and disclosing risk information of products
  • Planning to build a management plan after completing the Chemical Hazard Assessment and Risk Management (CHARM) mathematical model
SK bioscience
  • Conducting process monitoring before emitting contaminants
  • Managing waste data
  • Conducting sterilization of waste that can generate contamination before shipment
  • Shipping hazardous waste separately by an external waste management company

Waste Recycling

SK discovery and subsidiaries are committed to recycling wastewater and the waste generated during landfill or waste incineration processes. We have set internal targets for waste reduction and recycling and we are promoting recycling by implementing new technologies and tapping appropriate companies. Instead of wholesale disposal of waste, we identify actual recycling rates through recycling certifications and achieve meaningful waste reduction goals by developing recycling technologies and discovering smarter uses.

Waste Volume

CompanyCategoryUnitFY 2019FY 2020FY 2021
SK discoveryGeneral wasteton--0.8
Hazardous wasteton--0
Total amount of waste generatedton--0.8
Waste by KRWton/in KRW hundred millions--0.000
SK chemicalsGeneral wasteton25,050 25,87027,192
Hazardous wasteton9,45910,05412,075
Total amount of waste generatedton34,51035,92439,267
Waste by KRWton/in KRW hundred millions3.1012.9971.879
SK gasGeneral wasteton37.543.9105.6
Hazardous wasteton5.518.933.5
Total amount of waste generatedton43.062.7139.1
Waste by KRWton/in KRW hundred millions0.0010.0010.002
SK D&DGeneral wasteton6.16.26.6
Hazardous wasteton1.23.92.1
Total amount of waste generatedton7.410.08.7
Waste by KRWton/in KRW hundred millions0.0020.0010.002

Dangerous Goods Management

SK discovery and SK gas supply LPG as a fuel and raw material for petrochemical processes. We do not have an underground oil tank that must be strictly managed pursuant to the Act on the Safety Control of Hazardous Substances.

Dangerous Goods Management

CompanyCategoryUnitFY 2019FY 2020FY 2021
SK discoveryAs a pure holding company, the company does not use or store dangerous goods or hazardous waste.
SK chemicalsNumber of underground storage tanks (USTs)Number000
Number of leaks from underground oil tanks that require purificationNumber000
Incidence rate of underground storage tank-related accidents in the areas where owners/operators of USTs are required to provide financial responsibility%000
SK gasNumber of underground storage tanks (USTs)Number000
Number of leaks from underground oil tanks that require purificationNumber000
Incidence rate of underground storage tank-related accidents in the areas where owners/operators of USTs are required to provide financial responsibility%000
SK D&DWith main businesses in real estate investment and management, the company does not use or store dangerous goods or hazardous waste.

Air Pollutants Management

SK discovery does not have a production facility. However, we continue to support our subsidiaries SK chemicals and SK gas in reducing air pollutants and managing emissions generated in production processes while also constantly monitoring results.

Air Pollutants Reduction Key Activities

CompanyDetail
SK chemicals
  • Converting general burners in heat medium facilities to low-NOx burners
  • Reorganizing the business unit that manages coal boilers and waste energy recovery boilers
  • Building a telemonitoring system (TMS) for the transparent management of NOx in heating facilities by using heat transfer medium
  • Achieving zero sulfur oxide (SOx) emissions and gradually reducing emissions of dust and nitrogen oxides (NOx) by converting its energy sources to LNG-combined cycle power plants
  • Using eco-friendly refrigerants
SK gas
  • Replacing or improving the furnace burner
  • Replacing the burner with a low NOx burner

Air Pollutants Emissions

CompanyCategoryUnitFY 2019FY 2020FY 2021
SK discoveryNot applicable
SK chemicalsNOxton308312328
SOxton305216226
Particulate matter (PM10)ton9.6210.299.03
H2Ston12.98180.486.49
Volatile organic compounds (VOCs)ton14.4012.415.95
Total emissions of air pollutantston650730576
Emissions by KRWton/ in KRW hundred millions0.060.060.03
SK gasNOxton18.1418.3717.28
SOxton0.080.080.07
Particulate matter (PM10)ton0.550.560.53
H2Ston000
Volatile organic compounds (VOCs)ton000
Total emissions of air pollutantston18.7719.0117.88
Emissions by KRWton/ in KRW hundred millions0.0000.0000.000
SK D&DNot applicable

In Refineries and Surrounding Areas Where We Do Business

CategoryUnitFY 2019FY 2020FY 2021
SK discoverynumber000
SK gasnumber222
SK chemicalsnumber000
SK D&Dnumber000

Soil and Water Pollutants Management

Among our subsidiaries, only SK chemicals has facilities for discharging water pollutants under the Water Environment Conservation Act. SK chemicals discharges wastewater from production processes and utilities only after it has been processed through a wastewater treatment plant. All discharged effluent water is strictly managed to comply with legal standards.

We use a BioKill System to eliminate biological hazards that may arise during production to effectively reduce risks of water pollution. We work to reduce water contamination with pretreatment facilities and pH adjustments before discharging. We also monitor monthly wastewater emissions and adopt measures to reduce water usage.

Water Pollutants Emissions

CompanyCategoryUnitFY 2019FY 2020FY 2021
UlsanAn- dongCheong -juUlsanAn- dongCheong -juUlsanAn- dongCheong -ju
SK discoveryNo water pollutants discharge facilities under the Water Environment Conservation Act
SK chemicalsBODppm1.3107.43.00.2223.610.01.8317.914.0
ton78.86194.25194.25
CODppm16.279.417.013.5110.547.014.817350.0
ton72.20113.21194.62
SSppm2.236.410.02.146.429.02.074.042.0
ton4.827.1410.83
SK gasNo water pollutants discharge facilities under the Water Environment Conservation Act
SK D&DNo water pollutants discharge facilities under the Water Environment Conservation Act